A solitary animal is an animal that spend most of its lifetime alone with the exception of when it is mating or raising its young ones. Nevertheless, when an offspring becomes independent the youngster will either leave on its own or be rejected by its parent. This trait could be because the parent no longer tolerates the presence of another of its kind or it is ready to mate again and cannot care for both its first offspring and a newborn. Solitary animals establish territories where they live, hunt and protect against intrusion by other animals more specifically of their own species. These territories can span up to tens of square kilometers.
Here are four most secretive big cats
It is the most elusive and secretive of all big cats. It is found in most parts of Africa and some parts of Asia. They are divided into 9 different sub species depending on where they are in the world. Leopards tend to favor rocky landscapes with dense bush and riverine forests, but they have also shown to be highly adaptable to many places in both warm and cold climates.
This big cat is built for strength as it can hoist a carcass three times its weight to the top of a tree.
They are divided into six subspecies and are the largest of all the big cats in the world. They are listed as one of the endangered species since they only remain slightly above 3000 tigers roaming the wild. Just like the leopards, they establish huge territories enough to provide them with food. They only mingle with others during breeding or raising the young ones. The cubs are brought up by their mothers and only in rare cases do the male tigers participate in the upbringing of the cubs. They are social animals they have been tamed as pets.
This is the largest big cat in the Americas and the third largest in the world after the lion and the tiger. It closely resembles the leopard though it is larger and heavily built. It is a solitary, opportunistic, stalk-and-ambush predator. The jaguar has an exceptionally powerful bite, even relative to the other big cats
It is also known as mountain lion. They are the second largest big cats in the Americas. Cougars are found in Canada and The Americas. They are secretive and elusive just like the leopards. The cougar is territorial and an ambush predator and pursues a wide variety of prey. Some few cases of human preying have been reported.